Athletics Schedule

Sports_2.jpg

20192020 ACADEMIC YEAR

LINDEN NATION TERM 3 SPORTS

  • Junior (Grades 7-8) Ball Hockey Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Savannah
  • Practice Schedule: Thursdays 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the church (beginning Thursday, March 26, 2020, until tournament date)
  • Tournament Date: Friday, May 1, 2020 at Vaughn Sportsplex 2

  • Senior (Grades 9–12) Ball Hockey Team
  • Coaches: Savannah and Beth
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the church (beginning Tuesday, March 24, 2020, until tournament date)
  • Tournament Date: Wednesday, April 29, 2020 at Vaughn Sportsplex 2

  • Senior (Grades 9–12) Soccer Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Nasrin
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at a field (beginning Tuesday, May 5, 2020, until the end of May)
  • Tournament Date: TBD @ Cherry Beach Soccer Fields

LINDEN NATION TERM 1 and 2 SPORTS

Junior Volleyball Team

  • Coaches: Ellen and Tonja
  • Away Games: ***All games are 2 out of 3 games
    • Tuesday, Jan 14: UTS/BOND @ LINDEN home @ 4:00pm
    • Thursday, Feb 6: LINDEN away @ HUDSON COLLEGE @ 4:00pm
    • Tuesday, Feb 11: LINDEN away @ UTS 4:00pm
    • Thursday, Feb 13: LINDEN away @ BOND ACADEMY 4:00pm
  • Away Games Addresses:
    1. Hudson College, 21 Ascot Ave, Toronto, ON
    2. University of Toronto Schools, 30 Humbert St, Toronto, ON
    3. Bond Academy, 1500 Birchmount Road, Toronto, ON
  • Tournament Date: TBD

  • Senior Volleyball Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Amy
  • Away Games: ***All games are 3 out of 5 games
    • Thursday, Jan 9: TPS @ LINDEN home @ 4:00pm
    • Tuesday, Jan 14: LINDEN away @ WW @ 3:45pm
    • Thursday, Jan 23: LINDEN away @ BOND @ 3:45pm
    • Tuesday, Jan 28: BLYTH @ LINDEN home 4:00pm
    • Tuesday, Feb 4: UOG @ LINDEN home@ 4:00pm
    • Tuesday, Feb 18: LINDEN away @ HC 3:45pm
    • Thursday, Feb 20 MPA @ LINDEN home 4:00pm
    • Thursday, Feb 27 LINDEN away @ FKCS 3:45pm
  • Away Games Addresses:
    1. Hudson College, 21 Ascot Ave, Toronto, ON
    2. Willow Wood School, 55 Scarsdale Road, Toronto, ON
    3. Fieldstone, 2999 Dufferin Street, North York, ON
    4. Bond Academy, 1500 Birchmount Road, Toronto, ON
  • Tournament Date: Thursday, March 5, 2020 @ Toronto Waldorf School (9100 Bathurst St. Thornhill), 9am-3:30pm

  • U12 (Grades 4-6) Basketball Team
  • Coaches: Elizabeth F.
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesday's at lunch and Wednesday's at 8:20am in the Linden gym. (Starting Wed, Nov 21)
  • Tournament Date: Wednesday, Dec 4 at Hoopdome (75 Carl Hall Rd)

  • Junior (Grades 7–8) and Senior (Grades 9-12) Basketball Team
  • Coaches: TBD
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:30 pm at the Church (beginning Tuesday, Sept 17, 2019, and runs through to the end of November).
  • Games/Locations/Playoffs Date: Junior Schedule | Senior Schedule (coming soon!)

  • Senior (Grades 9–12) Dodgeball Team
  • Coaches: Ellen
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–4:45 pm in the Linden gym (beginning Tuesday, Oct 29, 2019)
  • Tournament Date: Friday, November 15, 2019 @ The Hangar, 75 Carl Hall Rd.

  • Senior (Grades 9–12) Ultimate Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Savannah
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:00 pm–5:00 pm at a field (beginning Monday, Sept 9, 2019)
  • Tournament Date: Wednesday, September 25, 2019 @ Shepherd's Bush in Aurora

  • Elementary, Middle and Senior (Grades 4-12) Cross-Country Team
  • Coaches: Elizabeth F. and Elizabeth WM.
  • Practice Schedule: Grades 6-12 Mondays 4:00-4:40pm and Wednesdays 8:15am-8:45am at the field (beginning Monday, Sept 16, 2019) --- Elementary (Grades 4-5) in PE class training.
  • Race Meet Dates:
    The Withrow Cup (Gr. 4-8 runners only): TBD @ Withrow Park
    U16 & U20 SSAF X-Country Meet: TBD @ Sunnybrook Park

    NOTICE: "We are regretfully writing to let you know that there will be no SSAF Cross Country high school championship this year. The SSAF league did not have anyone to convene the event, and with the timing becoming very tight we wanted to let you know now so you could enter other runs or make other alternate plans. We are looking for someone to take over the event and start planning for next school year." —SSAF Executive

    We have talked with the high school X-C team to ask their input as to how we will provide an alternative for all of their hard work and training. We will keep you posted. Thank you for your understanding and patience. —Deidre Macpherson, Athletics Director

  • Junior (Grades 7–8) Indoor Soccer Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Nasrin
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:00 pm–5:00 pm at a field (beginning late October)
  • Tournament Date: Thursday, November 21 @ The Hangar, 75 Carl Hall Rd.

Sports.jpg