Athletics Schedule

Sports_2.jpg

LINDEN NATION TERM 3 SPORTS

  • Junior (Grades 7-8) BALL HOCKEY Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Savannah
  • Practice Schedule: Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the Church starting Thursday, April 5
  • Tournament: @ Vaughn Sportsplex II: Friday, April 27
  • Senior (Grades 9-12) BALL HOCKEY Team
  • Coaches: Savannah and Beth
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays 4:00 pm–5:30 pm at the Church beginning Tuesday, April 3
  • Tournament: @ Vaughn Sportsplex II: Wednesday, May 2

  • Junior (Grades 7-8) SOCCER Team
  • Coaches: Nasrin and Deidre
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the field (dependent on construction). Begins Tuesday, May 1.
  • Tournament: @ Shepard's Bush in Aurora: Thursday, May 24
  • Senior (Grades 9-12) SOCCER Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Nasrin
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the field (depending on construction) Begins Thursday, May 3.
  • Tournament: TBD

  • Junior (Grades 5-8) TRACK & FIELD Team
    Coaches: Elizabeth, Ellen and Tulay
    Practice Schedule: Mondays 3:50pm–5:00pm and Fridays LUNCH 11:45–12:15 at the field. Begins Friday, April 6
    Meet Date: @ York University on Friday, May 11
  • Senior (Grades 9-12) TRACK & FIELD Team
  • Coaches: Elizabeth, Ellen and Tulay
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays 3:50pm–5:00pm and Friday's LUNCH 11:45–12:15 at the field. Begins Friday, April 6
  • Meet Date: York University indoor track, Friday, May 4

 Please note that once a tournament has taken place, practices for that sport are finished for the season.


LINDEN NATION TERM 2 SPORTS

  • Junior (Grades 7-8) VOLLEYBALL Team
  • Coaches: Soteira and Jazmin
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the Church in January (beginning Tuesday, December 12 and Thursday, December 14, 2017 and runs through to end of February 2018).
  • Games/Playoffs Date: Tuesday's and Thursday's. See schedule here!
  • Senior (Grades 9-12) VOLLEYBALL Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Amy
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:30 pm at the Church (beginning Tuesday, November 28, 2017 and runs through to end of February 2018)
  • Games/Playoffs Date: U20 South League Schedule

LINDEN NATION TERM 1 SPORTS


  • Junior (Grades 7-8) Basketball Team
  • Coaches: Brie and Ruthie
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the Church (beginning Tuesday, Sept 12, 2017 and runs through to end of November).
  • Games/Playoffs Date: See Schedule here!
  • Senior (Grades 9-12) Basketball Team
  • Coaches: Sang and Ellen
  • Practice Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00 pm–5:30 pm at the Church (beginning Tuesday, Sept 12, 2017 and runs through to end of November).
  • Games/Playoffs Date: See Schedule here!

  • Senior (Grades 9-12) Ultimate Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Savannah
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:00 pm–5:15 pm at the field (beginning Monday, Sept 11, 2017).
  • Tournament Date: Wednesday, September 27 in Aurora at Shepherd's Bush. See Tournament Schedule here!

  • Junior and Senior (Grades 5-12) Cross-Country Team
  • Coaches: Soteira and Ellen
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:00 pm–4:40 pm at the field (beginning Monday, Sept 11, 2017)
  • Race Meet Date:
    The Withrow Cup: (Gr. 5-8 runners only) Wednesday, October 11 @ Withrow Park, Carlaw & Danforth (10:30-3:30)
    U16 & U20 SSAF X-Country Meet: Wednesday, October 20 @ Sunnybrook.

  • Junior (Grades 7-8) Indoor Soccer Team
  • Coaches: Deidre and Nasrin
  • Practice Schedule: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:00 pm–5:00 pm at the field (beginning, Monday, October 30, 2017)
  • Tournament Date: Thursday, November 16 at Downsview Hangar

Sports.jpg